CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118 K88036

Ms. Judy Cook
TG North America Corporation
1095 Crooks Road
Troy, MI 48084

RE: The tariff classification of helical steel springs from Japan.

Dear Ms. Cook:

In your letter dated July 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the samples as you have requested.

The items are 3 different sizes of steel springs that are designed for use in plastic injection molds. The steel springs are described as part numbers SWU14.5-40, 77158-04010, and GF181-01450.

The applicable subheading for part number SWU14.5-40 will be 7320.20.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel, helical springs, other, helical springs, of wire having a cross-sectional dimension of less than 5.1 millimeters, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for part number 77158-04010 will be 7320.20.5045, HTS, which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel, helical springs, other, helical springs, of wire having a cross-sectional dimension of 5.1 millimeters or more, but less than 12.7 millimeters. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for part number GF181-01450 will be 7320.20.50, HTS, which provides for springs and leaves for springs, or iron or steel, helical springs, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. In order to provide a classification with the statistical suffix for part number GF181-01450, we require the specific cross-sectional dimension of the wire. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division